Precision medicine for ovarian cancer by DSRT and genomic analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
TOMINAGA Eiichiro  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (80276328)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 角田 達彦  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 教授 (10273468)
平沢 晃  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (90296658)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords卵巣癌 / 悪性腹膜中皮腫 / 薬剤感受性試験 / 薬剤感受性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study reported a new cell line of malignant peritoneal mesothelioma established from ascites for the purpose of performing DSRT for ovarian cancer.
The following research results were obtained. The characteristics of the tumor tissue and established cell line were verified to be the same using protein expression analysis of immunohistochemical staining. The established cell line mimicked the difference in environment between two- and three-dimensional culture, which clarified that the difference in culture environment causes the difference response of pemetrexed agents. The results obtained from this research project were reported in a treatise.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本邦における卵巣癌の治療成績向上には、本邦独自の対策や治療法の確立が必要と考えドラッグリポジショニング(既存薬再開発)に着目した。ドラッグリポジショニングの利点は、新規化合物を用いた新薬開発に比較して予期せぬ副作用が出現する確率が格段に低く、臨床試験(治験)にかかる時間とコストを削減できることが挙げられる。難治性卵巣癌に対する個別化治療戦略の確立には新薬の開発と並行し、ドラッグリポジショニングの概念を導入することが望ましいと考え本研究に至った。