Develophment of promissing markers for diagnosis of lymph node metastasis for uterine cancer and its functional analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
terao yasuhisa  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (00348997)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野島 美知夫  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (50198595)
金田 容秀  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60445517)
太田 剛志  順天堂大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (80407254)
荻島 大貴  順天堂大学, 医学部, 先任准教授 (90327784)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords子宮体癌 / リンパ節転移 / バイオマーカー / ロングリードシーケンス / 個別化医療 / 産婦人科 / リスク評価 / リンパ節転移診断マーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Two promissing genes for diagnostic markers for uterine cancer lymph node metastasis were identified by CAGE analysis. One is the TACC2 novel isoform with a new transcription initiation site. Previous studies we have identified multiple transcripts of novel TACC2 with the same novel transcription initiation site. Therefore, as a result of comprehensive nucleotide sequence determination by Oxford Nanopore seqeuncer, more than 800 novel isoforms of TACC2 were identified. This complexity is maintained regardless of cell line, normal endometrium, or endometrial cancer, and there are more splicing variants than previously we thought, and it revieled that downstream function expression may be regulated by transcriptional regulation or a mixture of complex transcripts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
子宮体癌の再発低リスク症例ではリンパ節郭清は治療的意義に乏しくリンパ節郭清適用の個別化が必要である。申請者は術式適用判断の基準となるリンパ節転移リスク診断マーカーを同定するため、子宮体癌組織RNAをCAGE法により網羅的に解析した。この結果、リンパ節転移診断マーカーとして有用な2遺伝子を同定した。この同定の過程でTACC2新規アイソフォームが複数存在し、最も転移と相関するisoformを同定することは、診断精度の向上に寄与し得る。そこで、新規手法となる全長cDNAの網羅的解析を確立し実施した結果、800種類を超える新規isoformを同定され、転写制御の複雑性を明らかにしえた。