Profiling analysis of circulating microRNA expression in endometrial cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Nishi Hirotaka  東京医科大学, 医学部, 主任教授 (60307345)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山中 善太  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30816757)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsmiRNA / 子宮体癌 / 腫瘍マーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We comprehensively investigated miRNAs in the blood of endometrial cancer patients using microarrays, and identified miRNAs as tumor marker candidates. Quantitative analysis of these miRNAs in the blood of healthy subjects, patients with endometrial hyperplasia and endometrial cancer by real-time RT-PCR method showed that each expression level of miR-1275 and miR-4306 significantly correlated with clinical background as a tumor marker. However, all candidate genes identified by in silico analysis did not correlate with the expression of miR-1275 and miR-4306.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の成果から血清中miR-1275およびmiR-4306の発現は、感度・特異度に優れた子宮体癌のバイオマーカーとなる可能性が高く、診断キットなどへの応用が比較的容易に行えるものと思われる。また、末梢血によるアッセイであるため、検査方法も患者に対し低侵襲である。そのため、本研究で得られる成果をもとに、企業等との共同開発による診断キットなどを通じて子宮体癌の新たな診断方法の確立ができれば社会的意義があるものと考えている。