Exploration of a new biomarker for companion diagnostics of HPV-targeting cancer immunotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KAWANA Kei  日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (60311627)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords子宮頸癌 / 子宮頸部上皮内腫瘍 / ヒトパピローマウイルス(HPV) / 免疫療法 / コンパニオン診断 / HPVE7発現 / ヒトパピローマウイルス / HPV18 / HPV E6/E7 / 腺癌 / 粘膜免疫療法 / HPVE7発現乳酸菌製剤 / HPV / 癌免疫療法 / CIN治療薬 / 分子標的治療 / 子宮頸部高度上皮内腫瘍(CIN2-3) / E7発現乳酸菌 / 医師主導治験 / 第I/II相臨床試験 / E7発現量 / E7発現乳酸菌製剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to search for biomarkers that would serve as companion diagnostics for the HPV16E7-expressing lactobacillus vaccine that is being developed as a cancer immunotherapy targeting HPV16 onco-protein E7. We thought that HPV16E7 expression level in the exfoliated cells collected from high-grade cervical intraepithelial neoplasia CIN2-3 could be the most promising marker. We here established an assay system to measure HPV16E7 expression in the lesion using RT-PCR. We will examine the usefulness of HPV16E7 expression as a companion diagnosis in ongoing investigator-initiated clinical trials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高度子宮頸部上皮内腫瘍CIN2-3に対する薬物療法は未だに未開発のアンメットニーズである。HPVには抗ウイルス薬は存在せず、現在、治療薬開発で最も有力な候補は免疫療法である。世界的に開発が進んでいる。免疫療法では有効例と無効例の差が大きい特徴があり、有効例選択の診断ツールの必要性が高く、その候補であるコンパニオン診断の測定系を開発したことは有意義である。