Quantification and localization of primordial follicle using Optical Coherence Tomography intended for investigating effective ovarian tissue transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TAKAE SEIDO  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00621301)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 塚田 孝祐  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (00351883)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords卵巣組織移植 / 卵巣組織凍結 / 妊孕性温存療法 / 光干渉断層計 / 原始卵胞 / 卵巣予備能評価 / 卵巣移植 / 妊孕性温存
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since the originally planned optical coherence tomography equipment could not be used, the research started with the development of a new optical coherence tomography equipment led by Dr. Kosuke Tsukada, a shared researcher. As a result of the research, we reconfirmed that the follicle can be visualized by the optical coherence tomography as our existing report. Furthermore, in the safety evaluation, the number of follicles after imaging the mouse ovary was not significantly different from that in the non-imaging group, and the gene expression (GDF9, FSHR, CYP19a) of the ovum and granulosa cells was not abnormal. Furthermore, although the imaged ovarian tissue was used for transplantation, there was no difference in engraftment rate, and comparison with histological evaluation showed that the accuracy of secondary follicle and follicle number measurement was guaranteed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年普及が進んでいる卵巣組織凍結・移植は、現時点では臨床研究段階の医療技術であり、さらなる有効性と安全性の改良が必要である。我々の着想した卵巣内の卵胞の非侵襲的可視化は、卵巣組織移植を行う際に、必要最小限の卵巣組織量を決定に有用である。それにより、無駄に卵巣組織を移植に使用することを避けるとともに、移植組織量を少なくすることによって悪性腫瘍の再発リスクを低減させる効果があると考えられ、卵巣組織移植法のテーラーメード化に寄与し得ることが期待される。