Comprehensive analysis of amniotic fluid microbiota for the prevention of preterm delivery: a fundamental study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
Yoshizato Toshiyuki  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (80264034)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords腟細菌叢 / 網羅的解析 / 妊娠 / 次世代シークエンサー / 正常妊婦 / 腟分泌物 / 菌叢解析 / 菌叢 / 早産 / 細菌叢 / 網羅的遺伝子解析 / 羊水
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The vaginal microbiota during pregnancy, specifically the predominance of specific Lactobacillus species and the decrease in overall diversity, contribute to the maintenance of a healthy pregnancy. Conversely, a decrease in Lactobacillus quantity and an increase in microbiota diversity are indicative of bacterial vaginosis, which can be associated with factors such as a history of uterine surgeries and various known factors, including smoking.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、早産に至る妊婦の腟細菌叢を妊娠初期に解析することより、その発症の予測および予防のための戦略を立てる上での基礎的データを提供するものと考えられる。