Development of histological diagnosis method and predictive diagnosis method for ovarian cancer using liquid biopsy before the surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Ken  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (20378772)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 馬場 長  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60508240)
万代 昌紀  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (80283597)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords婦人科がん / リキッドバイオプシー / DNAメチル化 / SNV / 卵巣明細胞癌 / 卵巣癌 / cell free DNA / 一塩基変異
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Comprehensive DNA methylation analysis using ovarian cancer tissues revealed that 22 genes were activated and 276 genes were suppressed that were considered to be functionally important in clear cell cancer and were regulated by DNA methylation. Exome sequence analysis using clear cell ovarian cancer revealed that there are many SNVs and copy count abnormalities in the genes involved in KRAS-PI3K signal, MYC-RB signal, and SWI / SNF complex in ovarian clear cell carcinoma. The concentration of cell-free DNA was measured from the blood of patients with ovarian cancer, endometriosis, and healthy counterparts, The concentrations of cell-free DNA increased was highest in advanced ovarian cancer, and lowest in healthy counterparts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
卵巣明細胞癌に特徴的なDNAメチル化やコピー数異常、SNVを明らかにした。これはリキッドバイオプシーの検査対象になり得ると考える。健常人、子宮内膜症、卵巣癌患者のcell-free DNAの濃度を測定し、実現性を検証した。