Genetic analysis for high grade salivary gland cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kano Satoshi  北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (00374421)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords頭頸部癌 / 唾液腺癌 / 唾液腺導管癌 / 耳鼻咽喉科学 / 頭頸部腫瘍
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The gene expression pattern was generally consistent with the corresponding immunostaining classification. The expression levels of VEGFA, ERBB2(HER2), IGF1R, RB1, and XBP1 were higher, while those of SLIT2 and PTEN were lower in Ca-ex-PA than in de novo. The functions of those genes were concentrated in angiogenesis and AKT/PI3K signaling pathway.
Multiple machine learning methods show that VEGFA can be a candidate for the characteristic differences between Ca-ex-PA and de novo.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高悪性度癌の一つである唾液腺導管癌の新しい発現メカニズムの一端を解明できた。唾液腺導管癌の発癌メカニズムにおいてVEGFAの関与に関する報告は過去にはなく、今後の治療薬開発へつながる新知見である。唾液腺導管癌はde novo型発症と多形腺腫由来型発症があるが、その内、多形腺腫由来型で特にVEGFRの高発現が認められていることから、これまでその原因が不明であった、多形腺腫の悪性化の解明にもつながる可能性が示唆された。