Development of CD70-targeted therapies for head and neck cancers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
NAGATO Toshihiro  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80431419)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsCD70 / CD27 / 頭頸部癌 / 抗体療法 / 免疫療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We detected the expression of CD70 on the surface of nasopharyngeal carcinoma (NPC) cell lines. Immunohistological staining of biopsy samples from NPC patients showed that CD70 was found on malignant cells, while CD27-positive mononuclear cells infiltrated the tumor tissues. CD70 expression in malignant cells of tumor tissues significantly correlated with Epstein-Barr virus infection. Furthermore, soluble CD27 was present in sera of NPC patients at higher levels as compared to healthy individuals. These results suggest that the CD70/CD27 pathway may be an important factor in the development of NPC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
患者組織を用いた詳細な検討により、CD70が上咽頭癌の新しい治療標的分子となる可能性が明らかとなった。また、症例を増やした更なる検討が必要ではあるが、上咽頭癌患者血清中の可溶性CD27がバイオマーカーとして有用である可能性が示唆された。さらに、腫瘍細胞のCD70発現にEBウイルスの関与が示されたことから、CD70が上咽頭癌以外のEBウイルス関連腫瘍に対しても治療標的分子となる可能性があり、癌研究・治療全体への学術的・社会的貢献が期待できる。