A study on the correlation between the therapeutic effect of BNCT and BPA-PET for head and neck cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
Aihara Teruhito  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 特別職務担当教員(専門教授) (30268619)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsBNCT / 頭頸部癌 / ホウ素中性子捕捉療法 / 18FBPA-PET / 中性子束 / N/C比 / 加速器 / LAT1 / LAT1レセプター / 頭頸部がん / アミノ酸レセプター / α粒子 / 18F-BPA-PET
Outline of Final Research Achievements
PURPOSE: Boron Neutron Capture Therapy (BNCT) is a form of radiation therapy that utilizes alpha rays from thermal neutron capture of the boron atom. We examined whether the items of 1. BPA-PET, 2. DVH, and 3. nuclear cell (N/C) ratio would be the predictors of therapeutic effect. As a result,1. The 18FBPA-PET study showed tumors with the lowest T/N ratio in GTV at 2.3 or higher were almost CR. 2. We analyzed DVH for our cases. Many non-effective cases fall below 20 Gy-Eq compared to the effective case. 3. The histopathological image of each cases were delineated by computer software, and the N/C ratio was calculated and the N/C ratio divided by the mean dose. We performed statistical analysis of the values for CR and non-CR groups. As a result, statistical significance was recognized.
We consider these three items as predictors of therapeutic effect, and our preliminary results demonstrated that BNCT is a potentially curative therapy for patients with head and neck cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2020年3月に加速器中性子源が医療機器承認され,同年6月から「切除不能進行頭頸部癌,または再発頭頸部癌」において,保険治療が開始された.BNCTは治療前に抗腫瘍効果が予測可能な数少ない治療法であるが,その予測因子の検討は非常に不確実なものであった.今回の我々が出した結果は,18FBPA-PET,腫瘍中性子束線量,腫瘍組織のT/N比はBNCTの治療効果予測因子になり得る可能性があり,今後頭頸部癌治療の個別化を検討する中で,BNCT治療が選択される可能性を高めた結果だと考えられる.