Involvement of microbiome in carcinogenesis mechanism of head and neck squamous cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Saito Yuki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40611009)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords咽頭癌 / ウィルス / 細菌 / microbiomr / Fusobacterium / 頭頸部癌 / HPV / Microbiome / 唾液検体 / 頭頚部腫瘍 / 遺伝子解析 / エピゲノム解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Methods: We used genomic HPV-HNSCC sequencing data from a single institutional and a TCGA cohort. Optimized primer/probe sets were designed and tested for analytical performance in CaSki HPV-16 genome and confirmed in salivary rinse samples from patients with HPV-HNSCC.
Results: The highest read density was observed between E5 and L2 regions. The E1 region contained a region that was universally present. Among candidate PCR primer/probe sets created, six reliably detected 30 HPV-16 copy number. In a CLIA certified laboratory setting, the combination of two novel primer/probe with E7 sets improved performance in salivary rinse samples with a sensitivity of 96% and specificity of 100%.
Conclusions: PCR-based detection of HPV-16 DNA in HPV-HNSCC can be improved using rational genomic design.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
HPV関連中咽頭癌は現在増加傾向を有するウィルス関連癌である。本癌に対する前がん病変は明確ではないため、今後嗽液や血液からのリキッドバイオプシーによる発がんリスク分類が必要となってくる領域である。本研究ではその発がんリスク分類を明らかにするために既存のゲノム情報からより検出感度を高めるプライマー/プローベセットを開発することに成功した。本研究をもとにこれまで困難であったHPV関連中咽頭癌の早期発見を可能にする基盤を作成したと考える。