Project/Area Number |
18K09321
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
SUGAHARA Kazuma 山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (20346555)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山下 裕司 山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (00210419)
廣瀬 敬信 山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80555714)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 難聴 / 糖尿病 / 終末糖化産物 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the timing and site of AGEs generation in the inner ear and their conditions using diabetes model animals. As a result, the formation of AGEs in the stria vascularis of the inner ear was observed even before the hearing loss occurred. We also investigated the relationship between AGEs production and inflammatory cytokines, oxidative stress and arteriosclerosis of inner ear microvessels. Since angiopathy has been histologically revealed after the formation of AGEs, the involvement of AGEs was suspected as the cause of the angiopathy. Furthermore, we investigated whether the AGEs inhibitor metformin could be used to prevent deafness associated with diabetes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
糖尿病は比較的頻度の多い疾患であるが,難聴の進行は患者のQOLを大きく低下させる。糖尿病に伴う難聴については以前からの詳細な形態学的研究が行われているが,難聴を予防する方法は明らかでなかった。本研究では糖化ストレスに曝露された内耳において生成される終末糖化産物(AGEs)が,難聴進行に関与する可能性を示した点で意義があったと考える。