The mechanisms of salivary gland fibrosis in IgG4-related disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Takano Kenichi  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70404689)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 亀倉 隆太  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70404697)
矢島 諒人  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (90722455)
山本 圭佑  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50738515)
小島 隆  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30260764)
一宮 慎吾  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30305221)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords唾液腺 / 線維化 / IgG4関連疾患 / IL-6 / WISP1 / Tfh / 線維芽細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to investigate the mechanisms driving fibrosis in the submandibular glands (SMG) of patients with IgG4-related disease (IgG4-RD). Our results suggest fibrosis in the SMG of affected patients is closely linked to the proliferation of fibroblasts following induction of IL-6 and WISP1 by inflammatory cytokines. The Th2 cytokines TSLP and IL-33 are also upregulated in affected SMG, and thus may cause chronic inflammation and IgG4 accumulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
IgG4関連疾患は,いまだ病態不明の疾患であり、特に高度な線維化により罹患臓器では臓器障害が惹起される詳細な線維化機序については解明されていない。本研究では,線維化誘導因子となるサイトカインとしてIL-6およびWISP1を新たに同定した。さらに、これらサイトカインによる線維化誘導メカニズムとして、NF-kB経路が関与することを明らかにした。これにより、新規バイオマーカーとしての潜在的有用性、およびステロイド抵抗性や再燃例の増加といった臨床的問題を解決に導く可能性のある抗線維化という新たなアプローチによる治療法開発に繋がる基礎的知見が得られた点に学術的・社会的意義があると考えられる。