Differentiation of vocal fold fibroblast from stem cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Saito Atsushi  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任助教 (80573633)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平野 滋  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10303827)
杉山 庸一郎  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50629566)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords声帯再生 / 再生医療 / 声帯瘢痕 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 線維芽細胞 / 分化誘導 / CTGF / 細胞治療 / 増殖因子治療 / 幹細胞 / 声帯溝症 / 脂肪由来間葉系幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is to develop the strategy of differentiation of adipose derived mesenchymal stem cell (ASC) into the vocal fold fibroblasts (VFFB), and then to confirm the regenerative effects of induced VFFB (iVFFB) for regeneration of the vocal fold. In vitro study revealed that connective tissue growth factor (CTGF) is effective for differentiation of ASC into VFFB. The subsequent animal study showed that the intracordal injection of iVFFB into rat scarred vocal folds caused few effects in terms of the regeneration of the vocal fold as a vibratory property. Intracordal injection of ASC indicated better regenerative effects on the scarred vocal folds than iVFFB. It is suggested that ex vivo differentiated cells may not be appropriate for the regeneration of the vocal fold in terms of regenerative potentials, and in situ differentiation of ASC to VFFB should be more important and effects for vocal fold regeneration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
硬化した声帯の再生のための再生医療的アプローチについては世界中で研究中である。これまでASCやMSCを用いた再生医療の試みがなされ、動物実験では良好な結果が報告されたものの、臨床試験においてはいまだ十分な効果が得られておらず、ASCの声帯線維芽細胞への分化誘導が重要と考えられうる。本研究はこの視点からASCの分化誘導を試みた世界発の研究である。誘導細胞に効果が認められれば声帯再生医療の進歩に繋がると考えらる。