| Project/Area Number |
18K09328
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
| Research Institution | Juntendo University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大峡 慎一 順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20549274)
山内 宏一 順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70407047)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 頭頸部癌 / 扁平上皮癌 / 線維芽細胞増殖因子受容体(FGFR) / 遺伝子異常 / 中咽頭癌 / 下咽頭癌 / FGFR / 遺伝子変異 / 次世代シーケンシング法 / FGF / SNP / 頭頸部 / 頭頸部扁平上皮癌 / FGFR遺伝子 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated genomic abnormalities of fibroblast growth factor receptor 1,2,3and 4 of the head and neck cancer (HNC). Insertion/deletion (Indel) and Single nucleotide Polymorphism (SNP) were analyzed, using Next-generation sequencer. Whole Exome Sequencing (WES) was adopted. Sixteen Indels were detected in oropharyngeal and hypopharyngeal cancers, and the most abnormalities was detected in FGFR2 (9 Indels). Those were included in intronic sequence of the reference gene (GRCh38/hg38). Eighty four SNPs were detected in oropharyngeal and hypopharyngeal cancers. The most abnormalities in exonic sequence was detected in FGFR4 (13 SNPs). The role of FGFR4, concerning the mechanism of carcinogenesis, is still unknown. Thus, the relationships between carcinogenesis and FGFR4 of the HNC are thought to be the next target to study.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
FGFRを介して伝達されるシグナルはMAPK経路やPI3K/AKT経路に流れ、細胞増殖、血管新生、細胞遊走、浸潤、転移などに関わる。FGFR阻害薬は頭頸部扁平上皮癌においても治療効果が期待され、本研究では頭頸部扁平上皮癌治療に対しFGFR阻害薬が効果を示す症例を明らかにするためFGFR遺伝子異常の解析を行った。今後これらの異常に対し有効な治療薬の開発など研究の発展が期待される。