abcdefghoj
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KOIZUKA IZUMI  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10211228)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三上 公志  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20434409)
宮本 康裕  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70367340)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords体性感覚刺激 / 可塑性 / 刺激モダリティー / 半規管動眼反射 / 耳石器動眼反射 / 垂直軸回転刺激 / 偏垂直軸回転刺激 / tilt suppression / めまいリハビリテーション / 前庭機能障害 / 前庭動眼反射 / 刺激モダリティー特異性 / 視覚前庭矛盾刺激 / めまい
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Vestibulo-ocular reflexes comprise the semicircular-ocular reflex and the otolith-ocular reflex. When the subject’s lateral semicircular canal is positioned horizontal to the ground and earth vertical axis rotation (EVAR) is applied, the lateral semicircular canal is stimulated by rotational acceleration, resulting in eye movements caused by the ScOR. In contrast, with off-vertical axis rotation (OVAR), the direction of gravitational acceleration changes continuously during rotation, which simultaneously stimulates the otolith organ. The resultant eye movements are caused by both the ScOR and the OOR.
In the present study, we applied conflicting visual vestibular stimulation (-1 stimulation, ×2 stimulation) using a flat screen under OVAR conditions and compared the VOR gain before and after stimulation. No significant change in the VOR gain was observed before and after ×2 stimulation; however, a significant decrease in the VOR gain was observed after -1 stimulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
平衡機能障害患者に対しては、前庭リハビリテーションが有用であることは広く知られている。今回の研究結果は、前庭リハビリテーションを施行するにあたり、ScOR に適した刺激を用いるのかOORに適した刺激を用いるのか、障害部位によって選択することがリハビリテーションの効果をより高めることに有用と考えられる。また、頭部に傾斜が加わることでtilt suppression が生じOORに影響を及ぼすことが示された。前庭リハビリテーションを施行する際は、tilt suppressionの存在を考慮して手技を選択することで、更なる効果を得ることが可能になると考える。