Establishment of new preparation method for popularization of cell sheet treatment for intractable otitis media
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
YAGUCHI YUICHIRO  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30307475)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森野 常太郎  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00796352)
山本 和央  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50408449)
葛西 善行  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60813889)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords真珠腫性中耳炎 / 再生医療 / 細胞シート / 細胞培養 / 凍結細胞 / 癒着性中耳炎 / 中耳粘膜再生 / 鼻腔粘膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is important to establish a transport system for cell sheets. In this study, we optimized the conditions of cell sheet fabrication and transportation with the aim of commercializing nasal mucosa cell sheets as a regenerative medicine product. In addition, we succeeded in producing nasal mucosa cell sheets by temporarily freezing and storing cells after primary culture, and then thawing and culturing these cells. These results show that nasal mucosa cell sheets can be transported, which is an important achievement for future clinical trials and practical applications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
鼻腔粘膜組織は5日間冷蔵保存ならびに凍結保存しても細胞の増殖が見られ、細胞シートを10枚作製するのに十分な細胞数が確保できた。これらの成果により、鼻腔粘膜細胞シートは輸送が可能であることを示し、今後の医師主導治験や実用化に向けた重要な臨床データを蓄積することに成功した。実用化後には、全国の病院で医療を展開することができる期待が高まった。凍結細胞を利用した鼻腔粘膜細胞シートの作製法を用いることで、再生医療等製品において問題となる細胞培養時期を容易に調整が可能となった。将来的には他家移植治療への応用展開も検討していきたい。