Development of new treatments for tinnitus and analysis of its effects on the limbic system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionNational Defense Medical College
Principal Investigator
Mizutari Kunio  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 病院 耳鼻咽喉科科, 講師 (40338140)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords耳鳴 / 感音難聴 / シナプス / ウイルスベクター / 有毛細胞 / 遺伝子治療 / 聴覚障害 / 扁桃体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to visualize the mechanism of tinnitus onset and exacerbation by objectively evaluating the onset and exacerbation of tinnitus in an animal model and analyzing the causes. We created a shock wave-induced deafness / tinnitus model as a model in which tinnitus appears relatively frequently. In this shock wave-induced deafness / tinnitus model, it was clarified that clear tinnitus appeared even though the degree of deafness was mild. Subsequently, in order to administer the Sendai virus vector carrying the therapeutic gene to the inner ear to the model animals evaluated for ear ringing, the virus vector carrying the reporter gene was first administered. The Sendai virus vector carrying FGF-2 could also be safely administered.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
根本的な治療法の存在しない耳鳴に対する新しい遺伝子治療を開発し、その治療効果を耳鳴の発生メカニズムに基づき解析を 行うことによって、ヒトへの臨床応用が可能な耳鳴に対する新規治療法を確立することを目指した。