Inflammatory microenvironment in head and neck cancer based on CD147
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Shinsuke  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (90312701)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川嵜 洋平  秋田大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00644072)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords頭頸部癌 / CD147 / 微小環境 / 炎症 / ケモカイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have been working to elucidate the mechanisms of head and neck cancer and inflammatory microenvironment, focusing on CD147, a plasma membrane protein. In our analysis of CXCL12 (stromal cell-derived factor 1: SDF-1), a chemokine known to be associated with inflammation, and its receptor CXCR4, we confirmed that the SDF-1/CXCR4 axis induces the migration and invasive potential of head and neck cancer cells. We also examined IL-6, a major cytokine involved in inflammation, and the tumor progression potential of head and neck cancer cells, and found that IL-6 is involved in enhancing the migratory ability of head and neck cancer cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
頭頸部癌治療では、近年免疫チェックポイント阻害薬の導入が進み、その治療成績の改善が期待されている。一方、薬剤への抵抗性を示す症例も多く、さらなる治療成績の向上のためには頭頸部癌進展機序の詳細な解明が求められる。本研究は頭頸部癌の発生や進展に関与する炎症因子に関する研究を通じ、頭頸部癌進展機序の解明につながる知見を得ている。この結果は、今後の頭頸部癌治療の改善をもたらすことが期待される。