Molecular signature of head and neck squamous cell carcinoma after treatment failure based on functional RNA analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SEKI NAOHIKO  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 准教授 (50345013)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsマイクロRNA / 頭頸部扁平上皮癌 / miR-99a-5p / miR-99a-3p / マイクロRNA発現プロファイル / 癌抑制遺伝子 / 癌遺伝子 / miR-30e-5p / TCGA / 機能性RNA / 癌抑制型マイクロRNA / プロファイル / 治療抵抗性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on our miRNA profile by RNA-sequencing in HNSCC, both strands of the miR-99a-duplex (miR-99a-5p: the guide strand, and miR-99a-3p: the passenger strand) are downregulated in cancer tissues. Ectopic expression assays showed that both miRNAs significantly inhibited cancer cell aggressiveness. Next, we screened miR-99a-3p regulated oncogenes involved in HNSCC pathogenesis. A total of 114 genes were identified as miR-99a-3p-regulated genes, and 10 genes (STAMBP, TIMP4, TMEM14C, CANX, SUV420H1, HSP90B1, PDIA3, MTHFD2, BCAT1, and SLC22A15) significantly predicted 5-year overall survival of the patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
頭頸部扁平上皮癌は、全ての癌種において6番目に多い癌であり、毎年65万人が新たに診断され、40万人以上が本疾患により亡くなる。最初の診断時において、既に、遠隔転移を有する症例にしばしば遭遇する。進行癌患者に対する治療法は限定的であり、生命予後は極めて厳しい。頭頸部扁平上皮癌患者に対する新規診断法、新規治療法の開発は急務である。