Association between focal adhesion kinase and tumor immune responses for surgically treated hypopharyngeal carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Omura Go  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 届出研究員 (00601139)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords頭頸部原発粘膜悪性黒色腫 / 癌遺伝子 / NRAS / AYA世代舌癌 / 頭頸部粘膜悪性黒色腫 / 全ゲノム解析 / 頭頸部アルミノックス治療 / BCOR-CCNB3肉腫 / 遺伝子解析 / 遺伝子変異 / 次世代シーケンサー / 下咽頭癌 / focal adhesion kinase / PD-1 / 腫瘍免疫応答
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on malignant melanoma, which has been reported to be associated with FAK, and used FFPE specimens from patients with primary mucosal malignant melanoma of the head and neck who were treated at the National Cancer Center Hospital. Mutational analysis of hotspot mutations of oncogenes as potential therapeutic targets was conducted using FFPE specimens from patients with primary mucosal malignant melanoma of the head and neck treated at the National Cancer Center Hospital. BRAFV600 mutations, which are found in nearly half of primary cutaneous malignant melanomas, were found in 0 cases, and NRAS and KIT mutations were found in 22 and 9% of cases, respectively. We also examined the prognosis of patients with AYA-onset tongue squamous cell carcinoma (TSCC) and those with TSCC that developed in other age groups using data from the Head and Neck registry of Japan, and reported that the AYA patients had a better prognosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
術後補助療法あるいは再発転 移皮膚原発悪性黒色腫に対するBRAF阻害剤+MEK1/2阻害剤であるダブラフェニブ+トラメチニブでの薬物療法は頭頸部原発粘膜悪性黒色腫に用いられる可能性は非常に低いことがわかった。またNRASやKITの変異をターゲットとする治療が免疫チェックポイント阻害剤治療とは別に治療標的となる可能性があると考えている。AYA世代発症舌癌の予後については特に社会面、心理面で負担を及ぼすAYA世代患者に対して正しい知見を発することにより不安を軽減させることができると考えられる。