Acceleration of wound healing after laryngotracheal mucosal injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University (2020-2022)
Shizuoka Prefectural Hospital Organization (2019)
Kyoto University (2018)
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA MASARU  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (10635519)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 末廣 篤  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定講師 (00738247)
大森 孝一  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (10233272)
楯谷 一郎  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20526363)
岸本 曜  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (80700517)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords喉頭 / 声帯 / 気管 / 粘膜上皮 / 粘膜再生 / 上気道 / 感染制御 / 悪性腫瘍 / 上気道傷害 / 気道組織再生 / 気道組織修復 / 気管再生 / 成長因子 / 線毛運動評価 / 喉頭再生 / 喉頭気管損傷モデル / 気道粘膜維持・修復機構 / 喉頭気管傷害モデル / 内視鏡下声帯粘膜損傷モデル / 喉頭気管 / 粘膜傷害 / 創傷治癒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the restoration mechanism from damage to the laryngo-tracheal mucosa.
Analysis of recovery status of tight junctions after vocal fold mucosal injury, suppression of Serpinh1 by siRNA aiming at recovery from vocal fold mucosal fibrosis, analysis of cell polarity maintenance mechanism of tracheal mucosal epithelium, investigation of collagen sponge containing various growth factors aiming functional regeneration of tracheal epithelium, and analysis of macrophage polarity after vocal mucosal injury were performed.In addition, iPS cell-derived multiciliated epithelial cells were seeded on artificial trachea and engraftment experiments were performed in rats. We also established an analyzing method for live tracheal epithelial cilia, developed an organ culture evaluation system for trachea using IGF, and conducted experiments to clarify the role of phosphorylcholine in streptococcal adhesion to epithelial cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
喉頭・気管の粘膜上皮は外傷、炎症、悪性腫瘍手術などによって傷害され、気道という生命に直結する組織であるため、早期の機能的粘膜上皮の再生が望まれている。今回の様々な研究結果により、粘膜傷害によって変化する因子やその評価方法、修復・再生の促進法に関しての糸口が得られた。
各実験結果を組み合わせたり、さらに深めた研究を遂行することにより、気道粘膜傷害後の喀痰排出能や音声の維持、誤嚥の防止などに寄与する可能性がある。喉頭分泌腺や傷害された筋肉再生などについてはまだまだ解析が進んでいないこともあり、最終的には臓器そのものの修復・再生を目指して今後も研究を継続していく予定である。