Facial nerve regeneration with using a nanofiber sheet incorporating methylcobalamin,
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Sato Takashi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (30756002)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今井 貴夫  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (80570663)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords顔面神経麻痺 / メチルコバラミン / 徐放性シート / 神経再生 / シリコン製剤 / 顔面神経 / 生体徐放性シート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As for the treatment for the idiopathic facial paralysis, steroid is commonly used as conservative treatment. We examined the effect on facial nerve disorder by methylcobalamin from a point of view to promote the nerve regeneration.
It takes long time that injured facial nerve extended to the target region, therefore we made a nanofiber sheet incorporating methylcobalamin which can be continuously administered to the nerve injured area.Using it, it is confirmed that the methylobalamin group mice which is put the nanofiber sheet in the affected part of the model mouse (facial nerve damage model mouse) showed the earlier recovery than the control group mice (no medication).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
顔面神経損傷部位に、メチルコバラミンを長期間投与することによって顔面神経麻痺の回復が早くなったことがマウスにおいて判明した。メチルコバラミンを少量ずつ長期にわたって徐放できるシートも獲得ずみである。このシートを顔面神経麻痺症例に投与することによって早期の回復が期待できる。現在、難治性顔面神経麻痺症例に対して、顔面神経を開放する顔面神経減荷術といった外科治療が行われているが、今回の徐放性シートを併用することによって、よりよい治療成績が得られることが期待できる。