Heterogeneity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Hatakeyama Hiromitsu  横浜市立大学, 附属市民総合医療センター, 教授 (10455652)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords高齢者頭頸部癌 / 表在癌 / hetrogeneity / 扁平上皮癌 / 頭頸部癌 / heterogeneity / ゲノム / プロテオーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Superficial cancer, which is common in the elderly, is often well-differentiated and slowly develops, and is often a uniform tissue. In order to elucidate the difference from invasive cancer at the molecular level, we will analyze the molecular group of heterogeneity in head and neck cancer tumors. If this elucidates the mechanism of development of heterogeneity in head and neck cancer, it will provide extremely useful basic information on treatment resistance, and will provide the most suitable treatment for individuals, especially the elderly, who are not based solely on the conventional TNM classification. Enforcement can be expected. Furthermore, analysis of non-cancerous tissue around the tumor tissue is also performed to try to grow and suppress each tumor nest.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多くの表在癌は発育が緩徐で、これまでの浸潤癌とは異なる臨床像を示すことが多い。病理組織検査ではそのmorphologyに差がなく、同一の扁平上皮癌として認識されている。網羅的遺伝子検査でも違いは明らかになっていない。その理由として、これまでの研究の多くが多症例間での比較にあり、同一腫瘍内での腫瘍の変化や周囲間葉組織の検討に対応していなかったためと考える。我々の研究では緩徐な発育を示す表在癌と進行癌となる浸潤癌を比較するところに重点を置きたい。今回は臨床研究のみの開示であるが、引き続き分子発現の結果を免疫染色を用いて行っている。