Evaluation of the effect of interferential current or chemical stimulation on swallowing reflex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Sugiyama Yoichiro  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50629566)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 梅崎 俊郎  国際医療福祉大学, 福岡保健医療学部, 教授 (80223600)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords嚥下 / 喉頭 / 電気生理 / 神経生理 / 干渉波電気刺激 / 嚥下セントラルパターンジェネレーター / 生理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aspiration pneumonia is likely caused by decreased sensitivity for the induction of swallowing, particularly for aging. Thus, developing the treatment for those patients should be a recent problem to solve. In this study, we investigated whether the interferential current (IFC) stimulation to the neck and pharmacological stimulation to the oropharyngeal cavity could modulate the activity of swallowing central pattern generator (CPG) and swallowing motor output.
Our data suggest that swallowing reflexibility can be improved by the additive sensory input to the pharynx and larynx caused by the IFC stimulation via modulation of the swallowing CPG. In addition, data obtained in this study suggest that oral infusion of TRPV1 agonist alters the activity of the swallowing CPG neurons, thereby causing output modulation of the swallowing motor activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢化社会に伴い、高齢者の嚥下障害を克服することは重要な課題になっている。特に咽頭喉頭感覚低下により嚥下惹起が障害されると食事中に食塊を誤嚥するだけでなく、睡眠中に唾液を誤嚥する可能性もあり、嚥下性肺炎の重要なリスクファクターとなる。頸部への干渉波電流刺激による咽頭・喉頭感覚刺激により食事中の誤嚥リスクが減少し、咽頭喉頭感覚低下を改善する薬剤投与による夜間の吸引肺炎を予防することが可能であれば、臨床的には意義が高い。本研究では干渉波電流刺激や化学刺激により嚥下セントラルパターンジェネレーターがどのように影響され、嚥下障害を改善しうるかの基礎的理論背景を検証したものである。