Regenerative medicine for middle ear mucosa - Investigation of optimal cell source to regenerate middle ear aeration-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Yutaka  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10313545)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森野 常太郎  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00796352)
山本 和央  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50408449)
小島 博己  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60234762)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords細胞シート / 中耳再生治療 / 鼻腔粘膜 / 口腔粘膜 / 脂肪由来間葉系幹細胞 / 中耳粘膜 / 再生医療 / 細胞ソース / 口腔粘膜上皮細胞 / 鼻腔粘膜上皮細胞 / 口腔粘膜由来上皮細胞 / 鼻腔粘膜由来線維芽細胞 / 脂肪由来幹細胞 / 経粘膜換気
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previously, we succeeded to treat middle ears by using nasal mucosal cell sheet. However, it was controversial whether the best cell source of the cell sheet. In this study, we fabricated three types of cell sheet―derived from nasal mucosa, oral mucosa, and adipose derived stem cell of GFP transgenic rat―and transplanted into middle ear cavity of nude rat. The GFP positive transplanted cell sheet derived from nasal mucosal tissue was observed non-keratinized epithelial tissue like as surrounding middle ear mucosal tissue. The results of transplantation of oral mucosal cell sheet, keratinized epithelial tissue was observed. Moreover, the results of transplantation of adipose derived stem cell sheet, hyperostosis-like form was observed in middle ear cavity. We considered that as non-keratinized epithelial regeneration is important to keep or regenerate aeration in middle ear cavity, nasal mucosal cell is the best cell source among these three tissues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞シートを用いた多くの再生医療では、移植後、移植先の環境に応じる仮説や性質を維持する仮説があり、この解明は大きな課題として掲げられている。本研究では、異なる3ヶ所の細胞ソースから作製した細胞シートを用いて形態に着目して挙動を解析した研究であり、細胞ソースの性質の差異が移植後の効果に大きく反映することを示した。これより、比較的採取可能な部位由来の組織の中で中耳の再生医療には鼻粘膜が適することが確認できたとともに、各治療方法の目的に沿って細胞ソースを選定することに非常に重要な知見となると考えられる。