Research of the mechanism of exosome propagation for fibromyalgia accompanied with the cochlea and vestibular symptoms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Yasuyuki  日本大学, 医学部, 講師 (20297815)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 日だい 智明  日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (70228732)
弓削 類  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(保), 教授 (20263676)
村上 正人  日本大学, 医学部, 兼任講師 (60142501)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords線維筋痛症 / エクソソーム / 小胞体ストレス / 内耳培養細胞 / めまい / 耳鳴 / 前庭細胞 / apotosis / オートファジー / necroptosis / Beclin-1 / Caspase-3 / 内耳細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this recent research is to clarify the pathological mechanism of the cochlea and vestibular symptom accompanied with fibromyalgia. We had investigated the clinical symptom like tinnitus, deafness, vertigo and dizziness those accompanied with the patient with fibromyalgia.
Then, our recent study aimed the analysis of the molecular mechanism through the experiment used cultural inner ear cells. Especially, we had cleared the parts of the mechanism of apoptosis and necroptosis among the cultural inner ear cells utilizing the endoplastic reticulum stress induced by added tunicamycin exposure. Then we suggested the possibility of the distant miRNA propagation of the pathological information from those inner ear cells towards the distant organs using exosomes transportation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
線維筋痛症は近年着目されてきた疾患で全身の筋痛のみならず多様な症状を呈する。しかしその病態メカニズムには未解明な部分も多く、それゆえに確実な治療法もいまだ模索されている状況である。本研究で我々は線維筋痛症における蝸牛・前庭症状に対して分子生物学的に病態へのアプローチをおこない、小胞体ストレスを受けた際の内耳培養細胞ならびにエクソソームの動向における新たな知見を得てきた。この研究成果はのちの線維筋痛症の諸症状への解明につながるとともに新たな根本的な治療薬の開発につながる可能性をもち斬新なものである。