Project/Area Number |
18K09359
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research Institution | Nippon Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大久保 公裕 日本医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 大学院教授 (10213654)
佐藤 泰司 防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 生化学, 教授 (10505267)
藤岡 正人 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (70398626)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 内耳性難聴 / 急性感音難聴 / 蝸牛 / Erk / 細胞死 / Erk-2 / 転写因子 / 内耳障害 / 感音難聴 / ノックアウトマウス / 音響外傷 / 耳鳴 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Because activity of Heme Oxigenase-1(HO-1) in the guinea pig cochlea increased by intense noise exposure, we proved that activation of HO-1 was associated with clinical condition of the acute sensorineural hearing loss onset. Also, we gave a free radical scavenger against the acoustic trauma model animal and reported that we could inhibit noise-induced cochlea damage. We examined that Erk-2 which was MAP kinase associated with the cell death control was associated with for the onset of acute cochlear damage such as noise-induced cochlear traum.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、急性感音難聴および加齢性難聴の発症メカニズムを生化学的、組織学的なアプローチと聴覚機能との関連づけて示した。また、大きな社会問題となりつつある耳鳴の発生メカニズムを、耳鳴と痛覚の機序が類似しているのではないかという点に着目し、これまでにない新規治療法の開発を目指した。本研究により新技術を駆使した内耳障害の診断と治療、またその進行の予防法が明らかになると考えられ、臨床にも大きく貢献するものと期待される。