Study of Adjuvant Immunotherapy for Allergic Diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
OKUBO KIMIHIRO  日本医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 大学院教授 (10213654)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsスギ花粉症 / アレルゲン免疫療法 / バイオマーカー / 〇スギ花粉症 / 花粉症 / アジュバント / モデル動物 / アレルギー性鼻炎 / 免疫療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Allergen immunotherapy for allergic rhinitis is characterized by the fact that, unlike drug therapy, its effects persist even after treatment is stopped. We found that the post-treatment mechanism of this effect is analogous to the balance of specific IgE and specific IgG4 antibody production. In sublingual immunotherapy for cedar pollinosis, we found that IgE decreased to the same level as placebo at the end of treatment, whereas IgG4 increased after treatment, and IgG4 production continued to increase in response to cedar pollen dispersal. In addition, the higher the level of Il-10 among serum cytokines before sublingual immunotherapy, the more IgG4 remained elevated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アレルゲン免疫療法の特徴である後効果に関しての基礎的な検討は少ない。我々はこの後効果発現機序を特異的IgE、特異的IgG4抗体産生のバランスにより類推できることを見出した。これによりアレルゲン免疫療法を実施する患者の抗原特異的IgE、IgG4産生の追跡により、その患者が治療を止めた後も、どの程度治療後効果が継続できるか類推可能となる。このことにより治療継続期間、後効果の継続程度で医療資源の減少を導き、医療費の削減できる可能性を示唆した。