Development of minimally invasive treatment based on risk assessment for HPV-mediated oropharyngeal carcinomas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
YANE Katsunari  近畿大学, 奈良病院, 教授 (40220199)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西尾 和人  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (10208134)
坂井 和子  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (20580559)
藤井 正人  独立行政法人国立病院機構(東京医療センター臨床研究センター), その他部局等, 研究員 (70129633)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords中咽頭癌 / HPV / 次世代シーケンサー / 遺伝子解析 / 低侵襲治療 / リスク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed 80 fresh frozen samples using next generation sequencing. The samples were obtained in patients with previously untreated stage Ⅲ/Ⅳ oropharyngeal squamous cell carcinoma who underwent multidisciplinary therapy at 14 Japanese hospitals from May 2014 to March 2016.
Among 80 samples, HPV(+) OPSCC was 56 cases and HPV(-) OPSCC was 24 cases. Among HPV(+)OPSCC, HPV16 was 49 cases, HPV35 was 3 cases, HPV58 was 2 cases, HPV31 was 1 case and HPV33 was 1 case respectively. In HPV(+) samples, PIK3CA was the most common genomic alteration (12, 21.4%), the second one was FGFR3 (5, 8.9%) and the third one was PTEN(4, 7.1%). In HPV(-) samples, TP53 (11, 45.8%) was most frequently altered.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中咽頭癌は増加傾向にあり、その増加原因がHPV感染によるHPV陽性中咽頭癌の増加が一因と考えられている。HPV陽性中咽頭癌はHPV陰性中咽頭癌に比べて予後が良好であることからHPV感染の有無を判別することは治療方針を決定するにおいて重要な判断材料となる。
今回の研究で次世代シーケンサーを用いてHPV感染の有無による遺伝子変異について解析したところ、HPV陽性中咽頭癌はPIK3CA遺伝子変異が多く、HPV陰性中咽頭癌はTP53遺伝子変異が多い結果であった。これらの遺伝子変異の特徴を考慮してより低侵襲の治療を開発することが重要と考えている。