Stem cell system of the tissue stem cells of the vocal fold mucosa and regulation of the stem cell niche
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
Sato Kiminori  久留米大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (70196228)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 千年 俊一  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (20299514)
栗田 卓  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (20569355)
佐藤 公宣  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (30738852)
梅野 博仁  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (40203583)
佐藤 文彦  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (50770749)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords声帯 / 組織幹細胞 / 幹細胞ニッチ / 幹細胞システム / 異種性 / 階層性 / ヒト声帯 / 再生医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research shows there is growing evidence that the cells in the maculae flavae located at both ends of the lamina propria of the human vocal fold mucosa are tissue stem cells of the human vocal fold and the macula flavae are a stem cell niche which is a microenvironment nurturing the stem cells.
Tissue stem cells in the maculae flavae of the human vocal fold mucosa are likely involved in the metabolism of extracellular matrices, which are essential for the viscoelastic properties of the human vocal fold mucosa as a vibrating tissue, and they are responsible for maintaining the characteristic layered structure of the human vocal fold mucosa. Hence, tissue stem cells in the maculae flavae of the human vocal fold mucosa are likely to contribute to the growth, development and aging of the human vocal fold mucosa as a vibrating tissue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトのコミュニケーションにとって、会話は重要であり、発声に関与するヒト声帯固有の組織構造は必須である。ヒト声帯の前端と後端に存在する声帯黄斑内には組織幹細胞が存在し、黄斑は組織幹細胞を維持している幹細胞ニッチであることが解明されたが、さらなるヒト声帯の組織幹細胞の基礎研究により、ヒト声帯の再生医療、すなわちcell sourceの探索、組織幹細胞と幹細胞ニッチの人為的操作による再生医療などが発展する礎になることが期待される。