Construction of a mouse model for Auditory Neuropathy Spectrum Disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
NAMBA Kazunori  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 共同研究員 (60425684)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤岡 正人  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (70398626)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsOtof / オーディトリーニューロパチー / ANSD / オトフェリン / らせん神経節 / BDNF / DPOAE / SGN / Otoferlin / 遺伝子 / ラセン神経節細胞 / 遺伝子改変マウス / OTOF / アポトーシス / ノックアウトマウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Otof gene null Mice show the characteristics of auditory neuropathy spectrum disorder (ANSD), which is a sensorineural deafness in which the function of external hair cells is normal but the activity of auditory nerves is not observed. In this study, based on the hypothesis that the significant decrease in type 1 neurons found in the spiral ganglion of mice at the developmental stage is related to the progression of ANSD, the mechanism of molecular damage is elucidated mainly by immunohistochemical staining. It was found that type 1 neuronal depletion is associated with BDNF depletion and cell death.
In addition, DPOAEs of homozygous and wild-type mice at 4 and 48 weeks of age were measured and statistically analyzed, no significant difference was observed. Combining the DPOAE data with immunohistochemical staining data for SGN degradation, it will develop into a new therapeutic model for ANSD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、初めて免疫組織解析および小動物用の耳音響放射測定により、ANSDの重篤化を示唆する分子機序の解明に踏み込んだ試みであり、学術的意義がある。また、マウスの発達段階での病気の進行パターンを視覚的なデータとして残したこと、またその実際のマウスを治療モデルとして使える有用なものにしたことに、学術的意義がある。
また、将来的にらせん神経節細胞の減少を抑えることができれば、人工内耳などのインプラント技術を用いた際の生体のメンテナンス機能を向上できる可能性があることから社会的意義があるといえる。