Objective assessment of autophony during phonation in the diagnosis of patulous Eustachian tube patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kikuchi Toshiaki  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (20509418)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 濱西 伸治  仙台高等専門学校, 総合工学科, 准教授 (00374968)
香取 幸夫  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20261620)
池田 怜吉  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (30645742)
川瀬 哲明  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 教授 (50169728)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords耳管 / 音声 / 耳管開放症 / 耳管機能検査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a new Eustachian tube function test device by measuring the sound pressure in the external auditory canal using vocal sounds. The developed Eustachian tube function test device showed a significant difference in vocal sound between the control group without Eustachian tube openings and the Eustachian tube openings group through various usefulness and validity studies, and succeeded in demonstrating its usefulness and validity as a new diagnostic device for Eustachian tube openings. The results show the potential of this device as a new Eustachian tube function evaluation device.
Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator (free version)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究結果により、新たな耳管機能を評価する検査機器としての有用性が示された。このことは、現在感度特異度ともに満足のいく結果とはなっていない従来の耳管機能評価方法に対して、その診断率向上のためのひとつの一助となる可能性がある。今後はこの研究結果を踏まえて、この検査方法の普及に努めることが必要であると考えられた。