The elucidation of laryngopharyngeal reflux using hypopharyngeal multichannel intraluminal impedance-pH metry and animal model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Takeshi  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 助教 (20422230)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松村 倫明  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00514530)
関 洋介  医療法人社団あんしん会四谷メディカルキューブ(臨床研究管理部), 減量・糖尿病外科センター, 医師 (00774407)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords咽喉頭逆流症 / 下咽頭インピーダンス検査 / GERD / 慢性咳嗽 / LPRD / 逆流防止術 / LPR / 逆流防止手術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Laryngopharyngeal reflux disease (LPRD) was frequently observed in Japanese patients with laryngopharyngeal reflux (LPR) symptoms. Obesity and esophagitis were uncommon in this population. Since a large number of patients with LPRD had negative acid exposure time and proximal reflux events were often non-acid, a conventional pH monitoring is insufficient. Hypopharyngeal multichannel intraluminal impedance (HMII) is crucial to evaluate patients with LPR symptoms as the documentation of abnormal proximal exposure is a key for successful outcome of antireflux surgery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の検査で原因不明とされ,治療法がなかった咽喉頭症状に対する診断・治療の方向性を示すことができたことが、本研究の特徴である。これまで言及されていた液体や液体気体混合の逆流だけでなく、気体のみの逆流でも症状を誘発するなど、LPRDの病態の一部を突き止めたため、今後の診断向上に寄与する可能性がある。また、LPRDが誘発する異常咽喉頭症状は、咽喉頭異常感の他に、慢性咳嗽・音声障害・慢性咽頭痛・喉のつまり感・呼吸苦感など多様であり、また、特発性間質性肺炎や気管支喘息など呼吸器疾患にも関与することが知られており、これらの治療・予防法にも貢献できる可能性がある。