Investigation of the role of necroptosis in the inner ear diseases and its application for treatments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University (2019-2021)
The University of Tokyo (2018)
Principal Investigator
Iwasaki Shinichi  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (10359606)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉川 弥生  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 届出研究員 (00452350)
樫尾 明憲  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (20451809)
藤本 千里  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60581882)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords内耳障害 / アポトーシス / ネクローシス / ネクロプトーシス / アミノ配糖体 / 有毛細胞 / 蝸牛 / 内耳 / 難聴
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Historically, two forms of cell death have been recognized: necrosis as ‘accidental’ and apoptosis as ‘programmed’. Recently, genetically programmed form of necrosis termed ‘necroptosis’ has been reported. We investigated the involvement of necroptosis and apoptosis in gentamicin (GM) ototoxicity to identify potential therapeutic targets. We examined organotypic cultures of P3 ICR mice cochlear explants. We showedd necrotic and apoptotic cells proportion and the levels of typical antibody in hair cells decreased after treating with different concentration of ZVAD (caspase inhibitor) or Nec-1(necrosis inhibitor).
Our findings suggest that GM-induced ototoxicity is caused by combination of necrosis, necroptosis, and apoptosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
感音性難聴や末梢前庭障害等の内耳疾患は頻度の高い身体障害であるにもかかわらず、その根本的な治療は未だ確立されていない。薬剤性内耳障害や騒音性難聴、老人性難聴においては、それらの発症に有毛細胞内の酸化ストレスに起因するアポトーシスが深く関与することが示されている。しかしながら、これらの障害に対する抗酸化剤やアポトーシス阻害薬の効果は部分的であり、非アポトーシス細胞死の関与が予想される。
本研究では、耳毒性薬物による内耳障害には、アポトーシスのみならず、ネクローシスやネクロプトーシスも関与することを明らかにした。この研究成果は、内耳障害に対する新規治療の開発に貢献するものである。