Development of the guideline for appropriate hearing implants use based on causal diagnosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Iwasaki Satoshi  国際医療福祉大学, 医学部, 教授 (00232653)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords人工内耳 / 難聴遺伝子検査 / 包括的解析 / 人工中耳 / 難聴遺伝子診断 / 補聴器 / 前庭機能検査 / 一側難聴 / 言語習得前失聴 / 先天性 / 思春期 / 語音聴取 / 人工聴覚器 / 適応基準 / 遺伝子診断 / 遺伝子解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cochlear implantation (CI) provides a good outcome in the majority of cases, some individual differences in outcome exist. Among the various factors affecting the outcomes of CI, genetic factors are known to be one of the most important to consider. Genetic disorders are known to be the most common cause of congenital/early-onset sensorineural hearing loss and are also involved in a considerable proportion of cases of late-onset hearing loss. When etiology is located within the cochlea, there is a potential for good CI performance. Therefore, it is essential to determine which region of the cochlea is affected by identification of the responsible genes. In this study, we performed genetic testing for 87 patients receiving CI. For genetic analysis, patients were screened for 63 known deafness genes, with gene mutations that cause hearing loss identified in about 25% (22/87).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人工内耳症例における遺伝的背景を検討した結果、多くの患者に遺伝子が関与していることが明らかになった。特に言語習得前発症症例においては原因遺伝子変異の同定率が高く、遺伝学的検査は正確な診断に基づく治療を進める上で必須の検査であることが再確認された。また、遺伝学的検査によって原因が特定され内耳に原因があることが確認された症例については人工内耳によって良好な術後成績が得られる可能性が高く、治療法の選択において有用な情報となると考えられた。