Functional significance of prosapoin in the cochlea.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Saito Shouichiro  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (60325371)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsプロサポシン / GPR37 / GPR37L1 / 蝸牛 / 神経栄養因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Prosaposin is a glycoprotein composed of approximately 520 amino acid residues. In the vestibuloauditory system, luck of prosaposin results in the deafness accompanying a severe morphological abnormality of the hair cell. Recently, G protein-coupled receptor (GPR) 37 and GPR37L1 are identified as candidates for prosaposin receptors. In this study, the expression patterns of prosaposin, GPR37 and GPR37L1 were examined in mouse cochlea. By reverse transcript-polymerase chain reaction, prosaposin, GPR37 and GPR37L1 mRNA were found in mouse cochlea cDNA. By immunofluorescence, both GPR37 and GPR37L1 immunoreactivity were observed in the inner hair cell and the outer phalangeal cell. These results indicate prosaposin may affect not only to the inner hair cell but also to the outer phalangeal cell.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
プロサポシンは中枢神経系において神経栄養因子として機能しており、プロサポシンの投与により、虚血による神経細胞の遅発性細胞死の抑制効果や、神経細胞再生の促進効果が報告されている。本研究により、蝸牛の恒常性に関わるプロサポシンの機能的意義の一端が明らかになり、またその受容体の発現性が明らかになったことから、外傷性聴覚障害治療へのプロサポシンの応用を考える上での基礎的貢献を果たすことができたと考えられる。