Investigation of pathology of sensorineural hearing loss from inflammatory cytokines and application for treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionNational Hospital Organization Nagoya Medical Center (2022)
Nagoya University (2018-2021)
Principal Investigator
Teranishi Masaaki  独立行政法人国立病院機構(名古屋医療センター臨床研究センター), 耳鼻咽喉科, 医長 (20335037)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords内耳 / サイトカイン / 内耳性難聴 / 遺伝子多型 / 炎症性サイトカイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Because genetic factors may contribute partly to the etiologies of inner ear diseases, we investigated the association between genetic polymorphisms located in genes related to the inflammatory pathway and susceptibility to Meniere disease and tinnitus. We found that uncoupling protein 1, 2 polymorphisms were significantly associated with the risk of tinnitus and platelet glycoprotein Ia polymorphism was associated with the risk of Meniere disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
内耳性難聴や耳鳴は、病態は不明の点が多いが、環境要因や遺伝要因含めた多因子によるものと考えられる。本研究の成果により耳鳴やメニエール病で遺伝要因の関与が考えられた。内耳MRI画像の進歩により内耳血管透過性亢進や内リンパ水腫の評価が可能となった。画像所見も含めて病態を分類し、内耳性難聴や耳鳴の個別化医療に向けての基礎的なデータになることが考えられる。