In vivo imaging of decompression effect on endolymphatic hydrops by OCT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Kakigi Akinobu  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 特命教授 (60243820)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsメニエール病 / 内リンパ水腫 / 鼓室内投与 / OCT / イソソルビド / 浸透圧利尿剤 / モルモット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We could visualize the internal structures of the normal and hydropic cochleae of guinea pigs in vivo by using OCT. Intratympanic administration of isosorbide, the therapeutic agent for Meniere's disease, decreased the size of the scala media both in the normal and hydropic cochleae. In the normal cochlea, intratympanic administration of isosorbide seems to have minimal effect on the cochlea, because Reissner’s membrane became only flat. In the hydropic cochlea, intratympanic administration of isosorbide decreased the hydrops rapidly and strongly. These effects on the scala media were concentration-dependent. These results indicate that middle ear instillation of isosorbide may become another option for the treatment of Meniere’s disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
OCTを用いた蝸牛内構造のin vivoイメージングは他に報告がなく本研究の独創的な点である。また、メニエール病の治療を薬剤の鼓室内投与によって行うことは全身投与に比べ副作用のリスクが軽減できることが利点である。本研究ではメニエール病の治療薬の効果をリアルタイムに観察できたことが新たな点であり、種々の薬物の効果判定にも役立つことが期待できる。