Effect of oxidative and nitrative stress on secretion abnormality in the olfactory mucosa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Haruna Shinichi  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60198934)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金谷 洋明  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40265301)
柏木 隆志  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50622982)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords嗅覚障害 / 嗅粘膜 / NO / 酸化・窒素化ストレス / ガス状メディエーター / 好酸球性副鼻腔炎 / 窒素化ストレス / 複合糖質 / ボーマン腺 / 組織障害 / 分泌 / 分泌異常 / ガズ状メディエーター / 嗅粘膜障害 / 嗅粘膜分泌異常 / 好酸球
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Patient with eosinophilic chronic sinusitis, which is different from usual chronic sinusitis, has easily complained olfactory loss due to eosinophilic pathological condition in the posterior nasal cavity, sinus and olfactory cleft. The respiratory mucosa and olfactory mucosa are obtained during the surgery and investigated about eosinophil infiltrations and nitrotyrosine (3-NT) of nitrative stress marker. Both maker were significantly increased in the posterior nasal cavity and sinus mucosa, and these results suggest that secretion abnormality in the sinus and olfactory mucosa due to oxidative and nitrative stress are caused by large amount of NO inflowed into posterior nasal cavity from inferior respiratory tract.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
喘息合併好酸球性副鼻腔炎では、上気道のみの治療でなく、喘息のコントロールを維持することで下気道リモデリングにより生じる過剰なガス状メディエーター、特に鼻副鼻腔へのNOの流入を減少させ、鼻副鼻腔と嗅粘膜の好酸球炎症を抑制し、嗅覚障害を改善させることができる。