| Project/Area Number |
18K09386
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
| Research Institution | International University of Health and Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
TADA Yuichiro 国際医療福祉大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70292430)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
長尾 俊孝 東京医科大学, 医学部, 主任教授 (90276709)
赤澤 宏平 新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 教授 (10175771)
伏見 千宙 国際医療福祉大学, 大学病院, 講師 (20623531)
平井 秀明 東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00770744)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 唾液腺導管癌 / HER2 / アンドロゲン受容体 / トラスツズマブ / アンドロゲン遮断療法 / ビカルタミド / リュープロレリン / 治療効果予測因子 / リュープリン / 治療効果予測 / 唾液腺癌 / 予後予測因子 / 個別化治療 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The latest edition of the NCCN Guidelines recommends two drug therapies, anti-androgen therapy or anti-HER2 therapy, for recurrent and metastatic Salivary duct carcinoma (SDC), but the method of selection has not yet been established. In this study, we investigated 134 patients treated with anti-androgen therapy and 111 patients treated with anti-HER2 therapy. In patients treated with CAB, PS, sex, inflammatory markers, Ki-67, PTEN, and adipophilin were significantly correlated with prognosis. In patients treated with anti-HER2 therapy, PTEN, CRP level, and mGPS were significantly correlated with prognosis.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
SDCは遠隔転移が死因の最多を占める高悪性度癌である。我々は世界に先駆けてアンドロゲン受容体(AR)陽性例に対するリュープリン・ビカルタミド併用療法と、HER2陽性例に対するトラスツズマブ・ドセタキセル併用療法の2つの前向き試験を開始し、本研究期間中に、結果を論文発表した。この結果、アンドロゲン遮断療法は非常に安全な治療である一方、奏効率は抗HER2療法が優れていることが判明していた。2つの治療法をどのように選択していくべきか、結論は得られなかったが、予後と有意な関連を認めた治療効果予測因子に、それぞれの治療の特徴を加味して2つの治療法を選択していくことが有用と考えれらた。