Development toward clinical application of functional preservation therapy for control of cervical lymph node metastasis in head and neck cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionNational Defense Medical College
Principal Investigator
Araki Koji  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 耳鼻咽喉科学, 教授 (70317220)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 塩谷 彰浩  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 耳鼻咽喉科学, 教授 (80215946)
宇野 光祐  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 病院 耳鼻咽喉科科, 講師 (20464828)
冨藤 雅之  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 病院 耳鼻咽喉科科, 講師 (80327626)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsセンチネルリンパ節 / 頭頸部癌 / 腫瘍溶解性ウイルス / センダイウイルス / 頭頸部がん / 頸部リンパ節転移 / 腫瘍溶解ウイルス / がん免疫療法 / センダイウイルスベクター / 転移抑制 / 頚部リンパ節転移 / リンパ節転移 / 遺伝子治療 / 機能温存
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The efficacy of oncolytic Sendai virus (BioKnife) was investigated. We investigated (1) the efficacy of treatment against primary tumors, (2) the efficacy of suppression of distant metastasis by induction of tumor-specific immunity after treatment against primary tumors, and (3) the efficacy of suppression of sentinel lymph node metastasis by treatment against primary tumors.
(1) We observed therapeutic effects for primary regions on squamous cell carcinoma cell lines of the head and neck in vitro and in vivo. (2) The induction of CD8-positive cells was found to be the mechanism of inhibition of distant metastasis in a distant metastasis model of squamous cell carcinoma of the tongue. (3) The migration of BioKnife to sentinel node by lymphatic flow and significant inhibition of lymph node metastasis were demonstrated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は頭頸部癌におけるSNを標的とした低侵襲治療の可能性を示した。これまでのSNを標的とした治療法の研究は、他領域を含めほとんど行われておらず、本研究では腫瘍溶解性ウイルスを用いることで、学術的な独自性の高い研究成果が得られた。SNNSや経口的手術自体が本邦を中心として発展してきた技術であり、日本発の新規治療戦略として、今後国際的に発展可能な研究テーマである。また本研究では頭頸部癌を標的としているが、他領域でも広く応用可能な治療戦略であり、汎用性や発展性は極めて広い研究である。