Role of VEGF-alphaB-crystallin in regulation of choroidal thickness in diabetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kase Satoru  北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (60374394)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 神田 敦宏  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 特任講師 (80342707)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsαBークリスタリン / 網膜色素上皮 / 糖尿病網膜症 / 網膜色素上皮細胞 / 終末糖化産物 / VEGF / 脈絡膜 / diabetic retinopathy / choroid / alpha-crystallin / AGEs
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed in vitro assays in human RPE cells treated with high glucose. αB-crystallin mRNA levels were significantly decreased during culture with 50mM glucose to 24 hours in comparison to mannitol control. While the αB-crystallin mRNA levels unaltered during culture with H2O2 with/without high-glucose condition and hypoxic conditions. On the other hand, αB-crystallin protein concentrations remained undetectable throughout the time-course, which did not increase in the supernatants of RPE cells in high glucose stimulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
αBークリスタリンは様々な機能を有し、VEGFの分子シャペロンであるも筆者らは報告してきた。しかしながら、糖尿病網膜症病態における網膜色素上皮(RPE)のαBークリスタリンの機能は全くわかっていない。本研究により、当初我々はαBークリスタリンは高血糖負荷に対するRPEに対する細胞保護的な作用を有するのではないかと想像し研究を行った。しかし、予想に反し、高血糖下で容易に分解される可能性を示した。今後はαBークリスタリンの発現を増加させる研究を行い、糖尿病網膜症におけるRPEの細胞障害を可能な限り軽減するよう努めたいと考えている。