Project/Area Number |
18K09396
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
kaji yuichi 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 研究員 (50361332)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | ラマン顕微鏡 / 非侵襲的 / 顕微鏡 / 高脂血症 / 老人環 / コレステロール / CARS / 網膜 / 角膜 / 高コレステロール血症 / コラーゲン / 基低膜 / アミロイド / 角膜ジストロフィ / 白内障 / アルツハイマー病 / シュナイダー角膜ジストロフィ / アミロイドーシス / ラマン散乱 / アミロイドβ / 水晶体 / 加齢黄斑変性症 / 角膜脂肪沈着 / 眼底カメラ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Raman microscope is used to obtain the molecular composition of target organs including lipids, DNA, and proteins in non-invasive manner. We have developed a microscope to visualize the licalization of lipids, proteins, and DNA in retina and cornea. We also have revealed the accumulation of cholesterol in genetically-modified mice. In this way, we have revealed the scientific basis of new microscope to visualize the molecular composition of the target organ.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
眼科学領域において頻用される細隙灯顕微鏡や光干渉断層計は,眼組織に光を照射して,その吸収具合をもとに疾患を推定する装置である.しかしながら,組織における光の吸収具合と,異常な光の吸収をもたらす原因の間には大きな乖離があった. 我々はラマン顕微鏡を改良することにより,光の吸収具合だけではなく,その散乱光を解析することにより,異常な組織における脂質・タンパク質・核酸の局在をも明らかにすることができるようになった.今後の研究により,ラマン顕微鏡の有用性を活用する臨床応用機器が開発されることと思われる.本研究は世界に先駆けてラマン顕微鏡を眼科領域に応用する足がかりを得ることができたと確信する.