Project/Area Number |
18K09398
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research Institution | Jichi Medical University (2019-2020) The University of Tokyo (2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
和田 洋一郎 東京大学, アイソトープ総合センター, 教授 (10322033)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 内因性ぶどう膜炎 / 感染性ぶどう膜炎 / 網膜血管炎 / 網膜血管内皮細胞 / サイトカイン / ヒトゲノム / エピゲノム解析 / 網羅的遺伝子解析 / 網膜 / 血管内皮細胞 / ヒト / 網膜動脈 / 網膜静脈 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We found that infectious uveitis is several to ten times more frequent in retinal arteritis and retinal artery vascular occlusion in fluorescent fundus angiography than in endogenous uveitis. In addition, we found that TNFα and chemokines induced by TNFα are elevated in the vitreous humor in endogenous uveitis, whereas in infectious uveitis, IL-1β and IFN are also high in addition to TNFα. Furthermore, we performed combined stimulation of TNFα, IL-1β, and IFN on human retinal capillary endothelial cell lines, and found a group of genes whose expression was significantly increased by the combined stimulation. We are analyzing the role of this gene group in HRMEC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は内因性ぶどう膜炎と感染性ぶどう膜炎の違いを血管炎に注目して検討した。蛍光眼底造影の検討では、内因性ぶどう膜炎と比べ感染性ぶどう膜炎では数倍~十数倍網膜動脈炎、網膜動脈血管閉塞の頻度が高く、鑑別診断の際に利用できると考えられた。また、ぶどう膜炎患者の硝子体液に含まれる33種類の炎症性サイトカインの濃度を測定した結果、内因性ぶどう膜炎ではTNFαとそれによって発現誘導されるケモカインなどの発現が上昇するのに対し、感染性ぶどう膜炎では、TNFα以外にもIL-1βやIFNも高値となることを見いだした。眼内液のサイトカイン発現パターンもぶどう膜炎の鑑別診断に利用できる可能性がある。