Straegies to save the lifetime patients' QOL from glaucoma.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Fukuchi Takeo  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (90240770)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長谷部 日  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (30535167)
栂野 哲哉  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (70568550)
松岡 尚気  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (70646265)
寺島 浩子  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (90721720)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords緑内障 / Quality of life(QOL) / ハンフリー視野 / VFQ-25 Raschスコア / 光干渉断層計(OCT) / 網膜神経線維層 / OCT血管造影 / 黄斑部毛細血管網 / 緑内障性視神経症 / 視野 / QOL(quality of life) / OCTアンギオグラフィー(OCTA) / NEI VFQ-25 / コントラスト感度 / トラベクレクトミー / ドライビングシミュレータ / 前視野緑内障 / OCTアンギオグラフィー / QOL
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1) In order to evaluate the visual QOL, the results of the questionnaire VFQ-25 were converted into Rasch scores, and it was reported that the binocular HFA24-2 / 10-2 visual field superimposition visual field score of glaucoma patients strongly correlates with QOL. 2) From the central 10°visual field (function) and OCT findings (morphology) of glaucoma patients, the visual field and fundus region necessary for maintaining vision were identified. 3) Using OCT Angiography (OCTA), we reported a decrease in the capillary network around the optic nerve papilla in the broad sense POAG eye and a decrease in the blood density (FD, flow density) in the luteal spot. In glaucoma eyes, the central fossa avascular region (FAZ) was enlarged and deformed, and it was reported that it was strongly associated with luteal visual impairment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究は緑内障患者の視覚的QOLを生涯にわたって守るための治療と管理のスタラテジー構築のための基礎的研究となった.両眼重ね合わせ視野を用いた視野スコアはQOLとその経時的の評価の指標となる可能性が高い.また、視力維持に必要な眼底と視野の領域を検出したことは、視力低下のリスク評価にとって重要で、重症度判定の一つの基準になると考えられる.新しい臨床検査のひとつであるOCTAによって、緑内障の中心窩障害と進行のリスクを評価できる可能性があり、個別化治療の指標となりうると考えられた.超高齢化社会を迎えている日本の緑内障患者のQOL予後の改善に貢献することが期待できる.