Functional analysis of PANK4 and elucidation of an onset mechanism in age-related macular degeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Ohishi Kentaro  浜松医科大学, 光尖端医学教育研究センター, 助教 (80345826)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大坪 正史  浜松医科大学, 光尖端医学教育研究センター, 助教 (10327653)
尾花 明  浜松医科大学, 光尖端医学教育研究センター, 客員教授 (40194625)
堀田 喜裕  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90173608)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords網膜光障害 / 加齢黄斑変性 / 遺伝子改変動物 / ハプロタイプ / クローニング / cDNAライブラリー / 免疫沈降 / 免疫細胞染色 / 強制発現
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previously, we identified Pank4 as a gene responsible for the susceptibility to rat retinal photic injury, and also demonstrated that the haplotype in the human homologue PANK4 is associated with the onset of age-related macular degeneration. During this study period, we confirmed that the PANK4 protein is not expressed in a resistant strain of rats. We produced Pank4-knockout rats and Pank4-normalised rats by genome editing technology, and compared the degree of the retinal photic injury (phenotype). It was found that a four-base to five-base substitution mutation in the exon 19 of the rat Pank4 gene suppressed the gene expression, which changed the phenotype to resistant.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果として、感受性系統のラットからPank4-KOラットを作製し、さらに耐性系統のラットからPank4正常化ラットを作製した。これにより、Pank4遺伝子の重要な動物研究ツールとして、今後も活用できる。また、Pank4がノックアウトされても個体の成育に異常が認められないことから、AMDの創薬ターゲットとして副作用が少ない薬剤や治療法に繋がることが期待できる。