Project/Area Number |
18K09402
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
Gabazza Esteban 三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00293770)
近藤 峰生 三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (80303642)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 糖尿病 / 糖尿病網膜症 / 糖尿病黄斑浮腫 / プロテインS / Protein-S / 凝固因子 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Unlike blood kinetics, ocular protein S (PS) increased in diabetic eyes in accordance with the severity of the disease. In particular, it was markedly elevated in DME. In a study of human autopsy eyes, PS was also observed in diabetic retinas. Staining of intraoperatively collected cyst-like spaces revealed that PS accumulated in the spaces. No significant expression of PS was observed in the retina of the mouse diabetic model. These results indicate that PS is closely related to diabetic retinopathy/diabetic macular edema.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
糖尿病においてPSが果たす新たな機能が近年注目されている。網膜においてもPSの欠損が網膜虚血に関与し、網膜外層ではphagocytosisによる健常な網膜構築の維持に寄与することが報告されている。今回、糖尿病網膜症と糖尿病黄斑浮腫においてPSがどのような局在を示すかを明らかにした。この結果は今後PSが糖尿病網膜症のバイオマーカーとなる可能性を示唆する。