Mitochodrial DNA as a biomarker for chronic ocular inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Noriyasu Hashida  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (30456959)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsミトコンドリアDNA / ストレス / バイオマーカー / 慢性炎症 / 眼疾患 / 診断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Thirty-three eyes of 33 treatment-naive acute CSC patients and 50 age-matched healthy eyes were used as controls. Serum mitochondrial DNA (mtDNA) levels were measured by quantitative PCR. Serum levels of HMGB1 and 8-OHdG, biological markers of acute/chronic inflammation and oxidative stress, were also measured. serum mtDNA levels in the CSC group (36.5 ± 32.4 ng/mL) were significantly higher than in the control group (7.4 ± 5.9 ng/mL,p < 0.001) . Multivariate regression analysis showed that serum elevated mtDNA levels were significantly associated with higher serous retinal detachment. Serum mtDNA and HMGB1 were shown to be potential biomarkers of clinical activity and acute phase of CSC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ストレスが疾患発症に関わるとされる眼疾患(中心性漿液性脈絡網膜症)においてはじめて、その原因がmtDNAによるもである可能性を初めて示した。mtDNAは、慢性炎症に関わる因子でストレス等負荷がかかったときに血中にみられるコルチゾールよりもより鋭敏に病態を反映するバイオマーカーとしての可能性を示唆する結果を得ることができた。定量PCR法はコロナウイルス感染症の蔓延によりより身近な検査方法となっていきている。PCR法により血中のmtDNAを定量的に見ることで、簡便に眼の状態・ストレスの状態を評価することができるという意味で有用な研究成果が得られている。