Development of glaucoma regeneration treatment method by intraretinal remodeling phenomenon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Matsushita Kenji  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (40437405)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 國吉 一樹  近畿大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30234470)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords緑内障 / シナプトジェネシス / OFF層 / 接着分子 / 二光子顕微鏡 / シナプス接着分 / アストロサイト / 高眼圧マウスモデル / ライブイメージング / 錐体OFF反応 / 紫外線および緑LED / 薬理学的解析 / リモデリング / ON/OFF
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our research aimed at the realization of regenerative medicine using intraretinal remodeling and a new drug discovery platform. There are OFF layer and ON layer in the inner layer of the retina, but it is known that the OFF layer is damaged in the early stage of glaucoma. We found the possibility of it happening in glaucoma model mouse. Therefore, we searched for a marker that separates the OFF layer, and found that the cell adhesion molecule Necl-1 in the retina separates the pathway of the OFF layer. We analyzed where Necl-1 expressed in retina and how it work. We completed the basis of intraretinal remodeling observation by reporter mouse and multiphoton microscopy so we can now analyze the function of Necl-1 in synaptogenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々は、Necl-1レポータマウスの高眼圧モデル上で、二光子顕微鏡を用いて生体観察することで、網膜内層の新らたなシナプス形成(シナプトジェネシス)とそれを促進する分子機序を解明できる準備を完成した。これにより、神経再生回復観察システムにおけるシナプトジェネシス現象が観察でき、その現象を促進する有効な薬物の探索システムを確立でき、有効性評価も容易になる。このことにより、これまで不可能であった緑内障の再生医療の一端を拓くことができる。